hosted by

2nd W@CompetitionNordic Conference

Objectives of Competition Law

 

20 September, 2019

Stockholm

PROGRAMME

 

9:00 Registration and morning coffee


9:30 Welcome Remarks

  • Rikard Jermsten, Director General, Swedish Konkurrensverket


9:45 Keynote Address

  • Paulina Dejmek Hack, Director of Coordination and Administration, and Financial Adviser with responsibility for competition, to the President of the European Commission


10:15 Panel I: Objectives of Competition Law
Panelists include:

  • Ami Paanajärvi, Partner, Roschier, Finland

  • Anna Vernet, Head of Unit, European Commission

  • Bitten Thorgaard Sorensen, Deputy Director General, Danish Konkurrence- og Forbrugerstyrelsen

  • Estefania Santacreu-Vasut, Associate Professor in Economics, ESSEC Business School

  • Külliki Lugenberg, Head of Merger Control Department, Estonian Konkurentsiamet

  • Natalie Harsdorf, Deputy Managing Director, Austrian Bundeswettbewerbsbehörde

 

11:15 Fika talk – Corruption

  • Natali Phalén, Secretary-General, Swedish Anti-Corruption Institute

  • Trine Osen Bergqvist, Competition law expert, Vinge, Sweden


11:35 Coffee break


12:00 Panel II: Digital Competition Law Toolbox
Panelists include:

  • Antonio Capobianco, Acting Head of the OECD Competition Division, France

  • Caroline Eggert Frydenberg, Head of Competition Law, Nets Denmark A/S

  • Louise Lundberg, Senior Case Handler, Swedish Konkurrensverket

  • Maria Wasastjerna, Partner and Co-Head of Competition Practice, Hannes Snellman, Finland

13:00 Lunch
 

14:15 Panel III: Vertical Agreements – Effects of Digitalisation on Vertical Restraints

Panelists include:

  • Hilda Ralsmark, Senior economist, Swedish Konkurrensverket

  • Liga Merwin, Partner and Head of EU & Competition Practice, Ellex Klavins, Latvia

  • Lotta Väänänen, Senior economist, Compass Lexecon, Finland

  • Mathilde Sylvest-Johansen, Head of Section, Danish Konkurrence-og Forbrugerstyrelsen

  • Ulrika Wester, Group Compliance Officer, Nordic Entertainment Group, Sweden

  • Pamela Hansson, Partner, Kastell, Sweden


15:15 Fika talk – Crystal ball

  • Dita Dzerviniece, Competition Policy Adviser, Latvian Konkurences padome

  • Karin Lunning, Deputy Director General, Swedish Konkurrensverket

  • Kristina Nordlander, Partner, Sidley Austin, Belgium

  • Rasa Zasciurinskaite, Partner and Head of Competition Practice Group, COBALT, Lithuania


15:45 Coffee break


16:10 Panel IV: Abuse of Dominance – Current Challenges


Panelists include:

  • Anna Möller Boivie, Managing Director, Copenhagen Economics

  • Dina Lurje, Deputy Chairwoman, Lithuanian Konkurencijos Taryba

  • Ina Lunneryd, Associate, Linklaters, Belgium

  • Hanna Danwall, Head of Competition Law, Carlsberg Group, Finland

  • Leena Lindberg, Partner, Krogerus, Finland


17:10 Closing remarks and Drinks reception

 

 

SPEAKERS

1/1

1/1

1/1

1/1

1/1
 
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon

Connect on LinkedIn

  • Grey Tumblr Icon

Follow us on Twitter

  • Grey Facebook Icon

Find us on Facebook

Join W@